The Black-crowned Night Heron, a medium-sized bird which has a localized distribution with some population fluctuations, in addition to the conservation status of “Vulnerable”. It is a colonial species and essentially migratory nesting, wintering in sub-Saharan Africa, although some individuals remain in the country during the winter. It occurs mainly in flooded areas with dense vegetation, in bogs, ponds and riparian areas, feeding on fish, amphibians and invertebrates.
The scientific name of the Black-crowned Night Heron alludes to the nocturnal habits of the species and to the hoarse vocalization it emits: the term derives from the Greek nuktikorax nuktikorax – nuktos means night, korax means crow, that I, “raven of the night.”
The night heron is a visually appealing bird. Adults exhibit a plumage with shades of white, gray, dark blue and red iris whereas in juveniles the plumage is brownish and the iris yellow. Despite being a very discreet and usually elusive bird, animals that occur in urban areas are less suspicious.
These cookies are used to enhance your browsing experience, security and our website's performance, allowing you to access the main features of the website. Therefore, they are always enabled. This type of cookies includes cookies that allow you to be remembered as you browse the website during a single session.
These cookies collect information about the use of the website to improve the services provided and to evaluate the performance of the website. Some of these cookies may be used to test pages or the functionality of the website by measuring the reaction of users. These cookies may be our own and / or owned by third parties.
These cookies are third-party cookies that allow to connect to social media and share multimedia content from our website on those networks. Some of these cookies help us to adapt advertising outside of our website to the interests of the users. By disabling these cookies, it will no longer be possible to directly share our content in any social media
For more information about cookies and the processing of your personal data, please see the Privacy and Cookies Policy. You can change your cookie settings at any time through the link at the bottom of the page.