The Blue Tit is distributed throughout the country and occurs in a wide range of wooded habitats as forests, riparian corridors, montado landscapes, orchards, hedgerows and tree gardens. Of the five species of tits occurring in Portugal, this is the most common in urban centers, mainly in parks, gardens and boulevards.
Its diet consists of insects and spiders captured mostly in the foliage, but during the autumn and winter can eat fruits and seeds.
Blue Tits owe their name to the bluish hue of its crown and wings. Its scientific name – Parus caeruleus – shows this feature: caeruleus is the Latin term for its bluish color, a type of blue identical to that shown by these birds, in fact a natural pigment (copper carbonate) widely used in medieval times; Parus means precisely “titmouse” or “little bird” and names the tits family that gathers more than 50 species of these birds, distributed mostly in the northern hemisphere.
The tits are very vocal birds, its songs are very characteristic and appealing: 2-3 sharp notes, followed by a fast cascade of shorter notes, issued by the males.
Text: João E. Rabaça
These cookies are used to enhance your browsing experience, security and our website's performance, allowing you to access the main features of the website. Therefore, they are always enabled. This type of cookies includes cookies that allow you to be remembered as you browse the website during a single session.
These cookies collect information about the use of the website to improve the services provided and to evaluate the performance of the website. Some of these cookies may be used to test pages or the functionality of the website by measuring the reaction of users. These cookies may be our own and / or owned by third parties.
These cookies are third-party cookies that allow to connect to social media and share multimedia content from our website on those networks. Some of these cookies help us to adapt advertising outside of our website to the interests of the users. By disabling these cookies, it will no longer be possible to directly share our content in any social media
For more information about cookies and the processing of your personal data, please see the Privacy and Cookies Policy. You can change your cookie settings at any time through the link at the bottom of the page.