The Eurasian Wren is a very common insectivorous bird in Portugal and with a wide distribution throughout Eurasia.
The scientific name of the Wren – troglodytes troglodytes – derives from the Greek word for “cave dweller”. This meaning refers to one of the fundamental features of the ecology of this small bird, which is its preference for areas with dense vegetation, such as hedges, bushes, forests, urban parks and gardens.
Contrary to what happens with most passerines, the mating system of the Wren is not monogamous but polygenic, which means a male may have in its territory more than one female and more than one active nest.
The Wren’s song is recognized by ornithologists as one of the most varied and pleasant-sounding, especially remarkable fact considering its small size. Donald Kroodsma, an authority on the study of the biology of bird vocal behavior, considers the song of the Wren as “the pinnacle of the complexity of singing”.
Text: João E. Rabaça
These cookies are used to enhance your browsing experience, security and our website's performance, allowing you to access the main features of the website. Therefore, they are always enabled. This type of cookies includes cookies that allow you to be remembered as you browse the website during a single session.
These cookies collect information about the use of the website to improve the services provided and to evaluate the performance of the website. Some of these cookies may be used to test pages or the functionality of the website by measuring the reaction of users. These cookies may be our own and / or owned by third parties.
These cookies are third-party cookies that allow to connect to social media and share multimedia content from our website on those networks. Some of these cookies help us to adapt advertising outside of our website to the interests of the users. By disabling these cookies, it will no longer be possible to directly share our content in any social media
For more information about cookies and the processing of your personal data, please see the Privacy and Cookies Policy. You can change your cookie settings at any time through the link at the bottom of the page.